PaymentMath

Mortgage & money

Federal income tax calculator (2026)

Quick answer: A single filer earning $75,000 in 2026 has $58,900 of taxable income after the $16,100 standard deduction and owes about $7,670 in federal income tax (10.2% of gross; top bracket 22%).

  • Standard finance formulas · rates you enter
  • Updated
  • Reviewed by Alex · How we calculate

A single filer earning $75,000 in 2026 has $58,900 of taxable income after the $16,100 standard deduction and owes about $7,670 in federal income tax (10.2% of gross; top bracket 22%).

Where do these numbers come from?

How we calculateCorrectionsChangelogAbout PaymentMath

2026 standard deduction

Filing statusStandard deduction
Single or married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

Worked example: $75,000, single

Taxable income = $75,000 − $16,100 = $58,900. Tax = 10% × $12,400 ($1,240) + 12% × ($50,400 − $12,400) ($4,560) + 22% × ($58,900 − $50,400) ($1,870) = $7,670. Only the dollars above $50,400 are taxed at 22%; that is what “marginal” means.

Federal income tax by income (2026)

Gross incomeSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
$30,000$1,420$0$585
$50,000$3,820$1,780$2,748
$75,000$7,670$4,640$5,748
$100,000$13,170$7,640$9,588
$150,000$24,734$15,340$20,991
$200,000$36,734$26,340$32,991
$300,000$68,134$49,468$63,508
$500,000$138,134$102,608$133,508

Full bracket tables: 2026 tax brackets.

Federal estimates using 2026 IRS figures and the standard deduction. They leave out credits, state tax and other deductions, so treat them as a planning number, not a tax return.

Sources and assumptions

Related

Frequently asked questions

How much federal tax do I pay on $75,000?

About $7,670 for a single filer in 2026, before credits.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for head of household.

Does this include Social Security and Medicare?

No. Employees also pay 7.65% FICA on wages (6.2% Social Security up to $184,500, plus 1.45% Medicare).