PaymentMath

Mortgage & money

2026 federal tax brackets

Quick answer: For 2026 the seven federal rates stay 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and $768,700 for married couples filing jointly. The standard deduction is $16,100 (single) and $32,200 (joint).

  • Standard finance formulas · rates you enter
  • Updated
  • Reviewed by Alex · How we calculate

For 2026 the seven federal rates stay 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and $768,700 for married couples filing jointly. The standard deduction is $16,100 (single) and $32,200 (joint).

Where do these numbers come from?

How we calculateCorrectionsChangelogAbout PaymentMath

Single

RateTaxable income overUp to
10%$0$12,400
12%$12,400$50,400
22%$50,400$105,700
24%$105,700$201,775
32%$201,775$256,225
35%$256,225$640,600
37%$640,600and up

Married filing jointly

RateTaxable income overUp to
10%$0$24,800
12%$24,800$100,800
22%$100,800$211,400
24%$211,400$403,550
32%$403,550$512,450
35%$512,450$768,700
37%$768,700and up

Head of household

RateTaxable income overUp to
10%$0$17,700
12%$17,700$67,450
22%$67,450$105,700
24%$105,700$201,750
32%$201,750$256,200
35%$256,200$640,600
37%$640,600and up

Married filing separately

RateTaxable income overUp to
10%$0$12,400
12%$12,400$50,400
22%$50,400$105,700
24%$105,700$201,775
32%$201,775$256,225
35%$256,225$384,350
37%$384,350and up

Standard deduction 2026

Filing statusAmount
Single / married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

How brackets work

Each rate applies only to the income inside its band. A single filer with $100,000 of wages has $83,900 of taxable income and pays $13,170: 10% on the first $12,400, 12% up to $50,400 and 22% on the rest. The effective rate on gross pay is 13.2%.

Federal estimates using 2026 IRS figures and the standard deduction. They leave out credits, state tax and other deductions, so treat them as a planning number, not a tax return.

Sources and assumptions

Related

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers the bands end at $12,400, $50,400, $105,700, $201,775, $256,225 and $640,600.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly and $24,150 head of household.

When do 2026 tax brackets apply?

To income earned in calendar 2026, reported on returns filed in 2027.