PaymentMath

Mortgage & money

What is a good debt-to-income ratio?

Quick answer: A back-end DTI of 36% or less is widely seen as good, with housing at or under 28%. Many mortgage programs accept 43%, and conventional loans can go up to 50% with automated approval.

  • Standard finance formulas · rates you enter
  • Updated
  • Reviewed by Alex · How we calculate

A back-end DTI of 36% or less is widely seen as good, with housing at or under 28%. Many mortgage programs accept 43%, and conventional loans can go up to 50% with automated approval.

Where do these numbers come from?

How we calculateCorrectionsChangelogAbout PaymentMath

Back-end DTIHow lenders tend to see it
Under 36%Comfortable; strongest approval odds
36%–43%Acceptable for most mortgages
43%–50%Possible with strong credit, reserves or specific programs
Over 50%Hard to qualify for most new credit

Monthly debt allowed by income

Annual income28% housing36% total43% total
$40,000$933$1,200$1,433
$60,000$1,400$1,800$2,150
$80,000$1,867$2,400$2,867
$100,000$2,333$3,000$3,583
$150,000$3,500$4,500$5,375

Sources and assumptions

Related

Frequently asked questions

Is 40% DTI good?

It is acceptable for many mortgages but above the 36% comfort guideline.

What DTI is too high for a mortgage?

Above 50% most programs will decline; above 43% approval often needs compensating factors.